PORTUGAL coat of arms image

Overview

Portugal’s passport is ranked as the 6th strongest passport in the world. It allows visa-free access to over 172 countries. Portuguese passport holders have the right to study, work, and live in any country in the European Union.

On the 8th October 2012, the Government of Portugal made changes to the Immigration Law 29/2012 allowing non-EU Citizens to receive a temporary EU Residence Permit for up to 5 years in exchange for investments in Portugal’s Real Estate. The new regulations offer non-EU Citizens, a simple and fast way for property investors to receive a five-year Residence Permit (Golden visa).

Upon purchasing real estate with a value of €500,000 the Portuguese Golden Residence Permit will be issued temporarily for an initial period of one year which can then subsequently be renewed for two consecutive periods of two years making a total of five years. After the five years has elapsed, the holder may apply for a Permanent Residence Permit.

In accordance with Portuguese Nationality Law 37/81 of the 3rd October 2006, amended by Decree Law No. 322-A/2001 of 14th December, article 6, the Government grants the Portuguese nationality through naturalization to foreigners who fulfill the requirement to be legally resident in Portuguese territory for at least six years.

Permanent Residency Timeline: 6 months
Citizenship Timeline: 6 years
Nationalities supported: Open to most non-EU nationalities
Investment type: Real Estate
Investment cost: € 500,000

Benefits

Personal Freedom

Personal Freedom

European Residency 6 months


Full family residency. You and your family enjoy European Residency status and all of its benefits


No need to reside in the country


Can lead to Portuguese Citizenship after 6 years


If Citizenship obtained in the future, dual nationality allowed


Open to most non-EU nationalities

Free movement

Free movement

Allows free travel within Schengen area, no visa or further documentation required


You can travel directly from your country of origin to any Schengen area country once your PR has been issued, no need to travel to Portugal first


Reside in any other Schengen area country for up to a period of three months within every six-month period with the right of multiple entries

Business Advantages

Business Advantages

Establish businesses, open bank accounts and expand investments worldwide


 Only those staying in Portugal longer than six months a year and deemed resident in Portugal must pay tax over income obtained in Portugal, meaning the Portuguese tax authorities will expect Golden Visa holders to only pay taxes on income related to activities in Portugal and not any other primary country of residence


Great infrastructure

Family Security

Family Security

The Portuguese PR extends to Spouse and children below 18 years of age 


Adult children above 18 years of age qualify as long as they prove financial dependency


Parents of main applicant also qualify as long as they prove financial dependency


The Portuguese PR allows all holders to work and study in Portugal


Highly developed country, which enjoys the world’s 19th highest quality of life and one of the world’s most globalized and peaceful nations


Political Stability

Costs

The Portuguese Golden Visa Program requires making a real estate investment into a property in Portugal.

Option - Real estate investment

The Residency Permit Program of Portugal requires investing a minimum of €500,000 into Real Estate in Portugal. Property Closing Costs are approximately 8%. This investment of €500,000 must be mortgage free. The excess can be financed through a mortgage loan if necessary. An investor is expected to have the financial means to come up with these funds unassisted by a lender, whether national or foreign.

View costs
Full Investment€ 500,000
Initial investor residency permit€ 5,150

For a full breakdown of the government fees, legal fees and other fees payable, please contact us

Timeline

Week 1-2
Week 1-2

CI Retainer Agreement signed and first Payment of CI Professional Fees.

The Client could select the Portuguese property remotely and CI starts preparing the property purchase documentation required to be presented for Residency application.

Week 2-4
Week 2-4

The Client must travel to Portugal to get the passport stamped before submitting the Residency application. If the client does not have Schengen Visa, then a Portuguese Tourist Visa must be applied for at the Portuguese Consulate in the client’s country of origin / residence.

The Client & all applicants travel to Portugal on Schengen / Tourist Visa, to obtain passport stamp & visit Immigration Department. Client can see the property, alternatively, can directly transfer the capital to his new Portuguese bank account opened by CI.

Month 3
Month 3

Property Purchase executed by CI Lawyers. Residence Permit documentation is submitted to the Government including the property Title Deed. At this point, Government Processing Application Fees are payable.

The client pays the Submission invoice of CI Professional Fees

Month 4
Month 4

Upon Approval, a meeting with the authorities is scheduled. At this point, Government Residency Permit Fees are payable.

CI final Professional Fees are paid.

Clients can travel to Portugal to collect the Residency Permit, alternatively, CI lawyers can collect on client’s behalf. Residence Permit is issued within 45 days.

Free movement

World map
Shengen Area
Members of the EU with independent visa policy
Other EU members outside of Schengen Area
Coat of arms image

29 countries visa-free

SCHENGEN AREA

Austria 

Belgium

Czech Republic 

Denmark 

Estonia 

Finland

France 

Germany 

Greece

Hungary

Iceland 

Italy 

Latvia 

Liechtenstein 

Lithuania 

Luxembourg 

Malta 

Monaco* 

Netherlands

Norway

Poland 

Portugal 

San Marino* 

Slovakia 

Slovenia

Spain 

Sweden 

Switzerland 

Vatican City*

* Visa on arrival

The list of countries is subject to variations depending on each government's policy and so is access to these countries.

General info

Portugal, officially the Portuguese Republic, is a country located in South Western Europe, on the Iberian Peninsula. It is the westernmost country of mainland Europe, and is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean to the west and south and by Spain to the northeast.

The Portuguese Republic holds sovereignty over the Atlantic archipelagos of Azores and Madeira, which are autonomous regions of Portugal and the country, is named after its second largest city, Porto.

Portugal is one of the oldest European Nations, however the Portugal of today is a highly-developed country and its population of circa 10 million enjoy the world’s 19th highest quality of life and one of the world’s most globalized and peaceful nations. Portugal combines a beautiful landscape with state-of-the-art urban architecture.

Portugal is a member of the EU, Eurozone, and the Schengen Agreement, Globally, Portugal is also a member of the United Nations, the OECD, and the NATO.

The climate is primarily Mediterranean, featuring mild, wet winters and hot, dry summers especially in the coastal areas and islands whilst the island and mountain regions have a temperature climate with cold, damp snowy winters and hot, dry summers.

The capital is Lisbon. The official language is Portuguese and the currency is the Euro.

Portugal was named the best country to visit in 2014 by the Spanish edition of Conde Nast Traveler magazine and was also selected as the Best Value Destination in 2014 by Rough Guides. The highlights among Portugal’s attractions vary from culture, gastronomy and wines, beaches, golf, history, a variety of landscapes and above all the hospitality of the Portuguese people.

To know more about investing in Portugal’s permanent residence and citizenship program, please contact us or send a call back request and one of our specialists will contact you to discuss your needs.