FAQ

Citizenship by investment programs allow foreign investors and their families to obtain a fully legal citizenship and passport through a financial contribution or a real estate purchase in the country of citizenship.

The process of applying for a second citizenship or passport is normally done through an Authorized    Government Agency such as Citizenship Invest. An assigned Citizenship Consultant shall explain to you    the application process in detail which could vary from program to program.

Please click on  How to Apply designed for you to have a better understanding of the process.

The applicant must be over 18 years of age, they should not have a criminal record and they should be able to provide sufficient funds for the application. Applicants must also engage an Authorized Government Agency such as Citizenship Invest who will assist them to prepare the required forms and supporting documents.

The application costs of a citizenship by investment program depends on the program you choose and the number of family members that are applying with you. The cost will also depend on whether you choose to obtain citizenship through the Government Fund option or the Real Estate Investment option.

Currently the most cost-effective citizenship for single applicants starts at USD 100,000 and USD 150,000 for a family of four members (financial contribution towards a Government Fund).

Yes, citizenship is extended to your spouse, dependent children, and dependent parents. Fees for family members vary from country to country. You will be able to include your children as dependents up to the age of 30 and parents over the age of 55, nevertheless, this might vary slightly as every country has different age requirements in accordance with their legislation. Please contact us for a free consultation.

There are many benefits of obtaining an alternative nationality and passport and finally becoming a citizen of the world. 

Below are some of the major advantages:

Protect yourself and family from your country’s economic and political instability

Travel the world freely without worrying about visas 

Preserve your wealth and expand your business and investment horizons 

Overcome government restrictions and limitations 

Leverage tax benefits and protect yourself from unforeseen misfortunes 

Avoid being a target of discrimination

All Caribbean countries offering second passport programs do not impose any tax on wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income or capital gains. You are only liable to pay personal tax if you reside in the country. Cyprus, having the fastest citizenship program to obtain a passport part of the European Union in only 6 months, would not tax you unless you become a tax resident in the country. Therefore, you can enjoy all the benefits of being European but not getting taxed by your country of citizenship if you don’t reside in Cyprus. At the same time the Republic of Cyprus offers one of the lowest corporate tax rates in Europe. A resident with a Cypriot passport is subject to tax under the Cyprus personal tax regime, which is regarded as one of the most generous tax regimes in Europe. Non-tax residents are charged to tax only on income generated within Cyprus, i.e rents, royalties, remuneration or other profits arising from property situated in Cyprus.

Caribbean programs do not require you to visit the country before, during, or after the application process. Antigua & Barbuda is the only exception to this rule as it requires applicants to spend 5 days in the country within 5 years of obtaining citizenship. Cyprus requires you to visit the country to undertake Biometrics at the beginning of the process and also to collect your Citizenship Certificate and Passport in person at the Immigration Department in Cyprus at the end of the process (after 6 months of submitting the application).

There are certain citizenship programs which do not require the applicants to move away and they grant the citizenship and passport in approximately 2 to 6 months (depending on the program and the complexity of the profile of the applicant). These ‘fast track citizenship programs’ are usually different from ‘residency programs’. Residency programs issue the residency within 3 months (not citizenship) and after 5 years the applicant could potentially apply for the citizenship if they have complied with all the requirements by law. Some of these requirements could be residing in the country for a number of years, paying taxes and in some cases residency programs might not even lead to citizenship, as this depends on the government’s discretion.

None of the country that offer a fast-track second citizenship require investors to renounce their original nationality.

The time could be between a period of 2 to 6 months. 

The estimated time to receive the citizenship approval is based on these main factors:

-   the program of choice and its application process 

-   the due diligence process of the particular Government  

-   the complexity of the applicant’s profile (how many countries they have resided in, current country of residence, source of funds, professional background)

Most passports have a 10 year-validity and are renewed after that every 10 years. Grenada and Antigua are exceptions as these country’s passport are valid for 5 years.  Citizenship Invest can assist with the renewal of the passports and the process takes approximately 2 weeks. For more information please look at our page  Other Services or contact us.

Citizenship Invest is a market leader specialized in the fastest citizenship programs to legally obtain a second passport in a matter of months. The company holds the strongest credentials within the Citizenship by Investment industry and it is officially authorized and licensed by the different Governments for citizenship processing.

During its journey Citizenship Invest has successfully processed a second nationality and passports for thousands of clients from over 45 different countries across Middle East, Europe and Asia.  We use our strong track record with the Governments and our historical experience to ensure the highest success rates for our clients. Contact us for a free consultation.

If you have any further questions regarding your application, please contact one of our Certified Consultants. They will be pleased to help you.